PRIVACY POLICY

 

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

This information is also provided following Article 13 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter GDPR) to those who interact with the pages of this website.

The disclosures for the collection of personal data on-line, illustrates, for transparency purposes, the methods, the timing and the nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless connection purposes.

THE HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

DATA PROTECTION MANAGER

The Data Controller, in accordance with Article 37 of the European Regulation 679/2016, has appointed the Data Protection Officer: MASSIMO LICCIARDELLO - Via dei Serpenti, 5, 00184 Rome - 06/4881002 E-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SITE LOCATION

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned site (except for the hosting aspects provided by the Service Provider) and are only handled by technical staff, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

No data deriving from the web service is communicated or circulated outside the company. Personal data provided by users are used only to provide the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if strictly necessary for this purpose.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data / cookies

We apply the Provision of the Authority for the Protection of personal data Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies of 8 May 2014 - [doc. web n. 3118884] (Published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of 3 June 2014).

Cookies are small text files that the sites, which the user visits, send and record on the computer or mobile device of the latter, to be then retransmitted to the same sites at the next visit. Thanks to cookies, the website remembers the user's actions and preferences (such as login data, the chosen language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not have to be re-indicated when the user returns to visit the same site or browses from one page to another. Cookies, therefore, are basically used to perform computer authentication, monitor sessions and store information regarding the activities of users accessing a site and may also contain a unique identification code that allows you to keep track of the user's navigation inside the site. During navigation, the user can also receive on his computer or mobile device website or web server, cookies other than the one he/she is visiting ("third party" cookies). Some operations could not be performed without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the functioning of the site.

There are various types of cookies that can be summarized as follows:

• Technical cookies, ie. navigation or session cookies and strictly necessary for the operation of the site or to allow the user to take advantage of the contents and services requested by them.

• Analytics cookies, which allow us to understand how the site is used by users. With these cookies we do not collect information about the user's identity or any personal data. The information is treated in conjunction and in an anonymous form.

• Functionality cookies, ie. used to activate specific functions of the site and a series of selected criteria (e.g. the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered.

• Third-party cookies, ie. cookies of sites or web servers other than the one hosting this site, used for the sole purpose of these third parties.

• Profiling cookies, also by third parties, ie. cookies aimed at creating user profiles and used in order to send advertising messages in line with the choices made while browsing the net.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF DATA COLLECTED

The Data of the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide his services, as well as for the following purposes: Interaction with  the Statistics and Interaction platforms with social networks and external platforms.

The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

The legal basis of the processing is the main interest of the Owner.

PRINCIPLES AND LAWFULNESS OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The Data of the User in accordance with articles 5-6 of the European Regulation 679/2016 are treated in a lawful, correct and transparent manner. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. Exact and, if necessary, updated. Kept in a form that allows identification of the person for a period of time not exceeding the purposes for which they are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods provided that they are processed solely for the purpose of archiving in the public interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, in accordance with Article 89 (1), without prejudice to the implementation of technical measures and appropriate organizational requirements required by this regulation to protect the rights and freedom of the data subject ("limitation of conservation"). Treated in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data, including protection, through appropriate technical and organizational measures, unauthorized or unlawful processing and loss, destruction or accidental damage ("integrity and confidentiality").

CONDITIONS FOR CONSENT

In compliance with articles 7-8 of the European Regulation 679/2016, the User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on consent before revocation. Before giving his consent, the interested party is informed about this. The consent is revoked with the same ease with which it is granted.

Conditions applicable to the consent of minors:

The processing of personal data of the child is legitimate where the child is at least 16 years old. If the child is under the age of 16, such treatment is legal only if and to the extent that such consent is given or authorized under the responsibility of a parent. The data controller shall make every reasonable effort to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorized by the parent, in consideration of the available technologies.

THE RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE CONTROL AUTHORITY

The interested party has the right to lodge a complaint with the Control Authority (For Italy: Guarantor for the protection of personal data www.garanteprivacy.it)

EXISTENCE OF AN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS

Treatment does not involve automated decision making.

TRANSFER OF DATA IN A THIRD PARTY COUNTRY OR AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION

The Data Controller will not transfer personal data to a third party country or to an international organization except for those services / components of third parties "embedded" in the site, referred to in the paragraphs below with related policies on the matter.

DETAILS ON THE PROCESSING OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and uses the following services:

  1. Interaction with social networks Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+, Instagram

These type of services allow you to make interaction with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of this application.

The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings related to each social network.

If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

  1. Statistics - Monitoring and analysis of traffic data and are used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.

Google may use the Personal Data to review and personalize the advertisements of its advertising network.

  1. Contact the User

Contact form: The contact forms on the site allow the user to contact the data controller, to subscribe to the newsletter or send their application.

The data contained in the CV, at the discretion of the subject who confers such information, could fall into the category of "particular data".

This site guarantees that the data within the CV will be used solely for personal research purposes, and will not be transferred to external parties and used for activities other than those mentioned above.

Personal Data: name, surname, city, email, curriculum vitae.

  1. Protection from SPAM

This type of service analyses the traffic of this Application, potentially containing Personal Data of Users, in order to filter the parts of traffic, messages and contents recognized as SPAM.

ACTIONS ON COOKIES

In any case, the user can use the features of each browser to authorize, block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies; in the event that all or some of the cookies are disabled, it is possible that the site cannot be consulted or that some services or certain functions of the site are not available or do not work properly and/or the user may be forced to change or enter manually some information or preferences each time you visit the site. For more information on how to set preferences on the use of cookies through your browser, you can consult the instructions:

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Opera

Safari

 

DATA SUPPLIED VOLUNTARILY BY USER

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

The data entered in the newsletter subscription through the site or on the request form will be acquired upon your acceptance of the processing of personal data.

Specific information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.

CHOICE OF DATA SUPPLY

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in any information request forms.

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

YOUR RIGHTS

The User to whom the personal data refers to has the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the  data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or its correction in accordance with Articles 15-22 GDPR.

You have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.

Requests should be sent to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

With reference to the Provision of the Authority for the Protection and Protection of Personal Data.

Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies of 8 May 2014 (Published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014)

On this site we use our own or third-party tools that store small files (cookies) on your device. Cookies are normally used to allow the site to function properly (technical cookies), to generate usage / navigation statistics (statistical cookies) and to appropriately advertise our services / products (profiling cookies).